Spouse visa requirements for students in New Zealand

The full time international students in New Zealand are also allowed to bring their spouse or partners in New Zealand. Spouse visa is also called as partner or partnership visa in New Zealand.

What are the criteria for the Spouse/Partner visa in New Zealand?

There are a few criteria to be met in order to acquire the spouse/partner visa –

  1. Partner should be either of 18 years of age or have guardian’s permission on application.
  2. Both partners should know each other prior to the application made.
  3. If married to or living in close relationship with a New Zealand partner, there should be evidence of such relationship of past 12 month before application made. In case of less than 12 months evidence of stable relationship is required.
  4. They should not be close relatives.
  5. Health fitness approval
  6. Character certificate

New Zealanad universities ranking

When my spouse/partner can apply for the visa?

One can apply for the spouse visa at the same time when the partner is applying for the international student visa or later.

Can my spouse/partner apply for work visa?

Yes, the spouse can apply for the full time work visa only if the partner is an applicant for the full time undergraduate course listed under short skills category or student is studying a Masters or PhD level course. For further information on this, you can visit the website Immigration New Zealand.

What are the requirements of the spouse visa application?

A spouse/partner visa application requires the following documents:

  1. Filled application form
  2. Recent passport-size photograph
  3. Visa application fees
  4. Marriage certificate
  5. Offer letter of spouse from the university or institute
  6. Receipts of payment of tuition fees of the spouse
  7. Financial statements of adequate funds in the bank account
  8. Medical clearance
  9. A valid passport
  10. Character certificate
  11. Flight tickets and travel plans
  12. Arrangement of accommodation in New Zealand during study duration

Check your eligibility for spouse visa

About Shahina Khan

Shahina Khan has more than 16 years of experience in higher education consultancy. She is recipient of multiple awards and renowned expert for international education, visa and culture. Ms. Khan continually explores new study destinations for Indian & South Asian students, and works on promotional strategies with a number of trusted institutions of higher education in various countries.

316 thoughts on “Spouse visa requirements for students in New Zealand

  1. i hav done Bsc nsg in 2012 nd my husb qualifecation is +2 nd having there own business. ..i want to knw tht if i go nz in study base thn my husband can go along with me or not???

  2. Hi, My self Priyanka and i am living in new zealand from 2 years. when i had level 6 course, i applied visitor visa for my husband. Now i have 6 months visitor visa and i am going to apply Bachelor of nursing level 7 in January,2014 and then i will apply work visa for my husband. We have marriage certificate but i want to know that we both lived in different countries and my husband is in India. I have all calling history and proof. Does it matter when i will apply for my husband because we are not living together now.

  3. Hi, My wife has score 5.5 band and complete her study in 2011, What can we apply for new zealand student with with spouse

  4. Hello sir I am working in dubai last 6.5 year .sir my wife scored 5 each band and also study gap is 5-year .sir I. Want to go Australia or nz on.spouse can it possible or not if any right way please tell me

Comments are closed.