Blog Top

New student visa rules for Australia

To study in Australia, acquiring visa is a crucial step. The Australian Government is planning to bring some changes in the current student visa rules. Some of the frequently asked questions about proposed Australia visa changes – 2011 are as follows:

 What are the proposed new changes in student visa processing?

A number of changes are proposed in order to help simplify and improve the student visa application process and the processing of student visas. The main suggested changes include:

  • A reduction in financial requirements for Assessment Level (AL) 3 and AL4 student visa applicants.
  • Streamlined visa processing for some students.
  • Stopping the Pre-Visa Assessment (PVA) policy.
  • Student visas will be able to be granted in advance of four months before the start of the course
  • The regular review and update of the living cost component of student visa financial requirements.

How would the financial requirements for higher risk AL3 and AL4 student visa applicants change?

The government has proposed to reduce the financial requirements for AL3 and AL4 student visa applicants. The following changes have been suggested:

  • Evidence of funds for AL4 applicants would be reduced from 36 to 24 months and their savings history reduced from six to three months
  • Evidence of funds for AL3 applicants would be reduced from 24 to 18 months.

This means that the financial requirements would reduce by around AUD36 000 for an AL4 applicant and around AUD18 000 for an AL3 applicant.

What is the streamlined visa processing proposal?

The Australian government proposes to treat student visa applicants with a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from a participating Australian university at Bachelor, Masters or postgraduate by research degree as one of lower migration risk. This is similar to the current Assessment Level 1. It applies to all students regardless of their country of origin (source).

Australian Universities Ranking

How would the streamlined arrangements work?

The visa applications of low migration risk or those in the current Assessment Level 1 are treated on priority basis and therefore take less time for processing. The student would also not have the same documentary burdens that currently exist under the higher Assessment levels.

However, students would still have to satisfy requirements for English-language and finances. They would also have to meet the new genuine temporary entrant requirement.

Which applicants would be eligible for streamlined processing?

It is proposed that eligible applicants would include those enrolled in:

  • Bachelor degree
  • 2 plus 2 (or 3 plus 1) arrangements with partner universities
  • Masters degrees by coursework
  • Masters degrees by research
  • PhDs
  • English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS)
    • Foundation and other preparatory courses, including Vocational Education and Training (VET) courses, which are explicitly packaged with an eligible university course at the time when the offer of enrolment is made.

When would the streamlined arrangements be implemented?

It is proposed that the streamlined visa processing arrangements will be implemented in the first half of 2012.

What are the current part time work entitlements?

Under the current arrangements, student visa holders and their dependant family members can work a maximum of 20 hours per week during the term once the course has commenced, and unlimited hours when the course is not in session.

There is a relaxation of this rule for dependents of students enrolled in masters by research or doctoral degree who can work full time.

What is proposed to change?

Under the proposed arrangement, the student work visa entitlements would be measured as 40 hours per fortnight during any fortnight in the course session. A fortnight means a period of 14 days commencing on a Monday.

Who would be eligible for the post-study work visa?

University graduates who have completed a Bachelor degree or Masters by coursework in Australia are proposed to be eligible for a two year post-study work visa.

University graduates who have completed a Masters by research or PhD degree in Australia are proposed to be eligible for a post-study work visa for three or four years respectively.

Student visa rules for Australia

What would be the visa eligibility requirements for the post-study work visa?

It is proposed that In the last six months before applying for the visa, the applicant must have completed at least a Bachelor degree (or a higher level course such as a Masters or PhD) obtained from a university in Australia.

It is also proposed that English language, health, character and security requirements must be met. Students also need to provide the evidence of adequate health insurance for the duration of the visa.

It is also likely that the visa applicant would have needed to study in Australia for a minimum period of time.

Would applicants need to nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List when applying for this visa?

It is proposed that applicants eligible for this visa would not be required to nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List or undertake a skills assessment.

What changes are being proposed to assist the English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) sector?

A number of the proposed changes would assist the ELICOS sector including:

  • A reduction in financial requirements for high risk Assessment Level 3 and Assessment Level 4 for the student visa applicants.
  • Streamlined visa processing for students who package their ELICOS course with an eligible university course.
  • Certain changes stand alone for ELICOS visa applicants including removing the English language test requirements for higher risk Assessment Level 4 and above.
  • Allowing all school student visa holders to study English for up to 50 weeks.
  • Giving student guardian unlimited part-time study rights for ELICOS.

When would these changes be introduced?

These changes would be introduced progressively from late 2011 through to the first half of 2012.

Get your query answered by an Australian Education Expert

About Shahina Khan

Shahina Khan has more than 16 years of experience in higher education consultancy. She is recipient of multiple awards and renowned expert for international education, visa and culture. Ms. Khan continually explores new study destinations for Indian & South Asian students, and works on promotional strategies with a number of trusted institutions of higher education in various countries.

After Author Bio

714 thoughts on “New student visa rules for Australia

  1. hi,I got 5 band and I m intermediate and my education gaps for 6 year but during those gaps I was doing the job can I apply student visa for austtalia what is the visa success ratio I m waiting Ur answer.

  2. please must reply…
    my father name is niaz muhammad khan in NIC and in passport on the other hand it is Niaz muhammad where khan(family name)in all of my educational documents is not written…can i face any problem while applying for visa due to this…my all others requirements are ok for visa?

  3. Hi I’ve Completed my b.com in
    2010 with 1st divison inter 1st
    div and 10th 1st div, now i have
    3 yrs gap in studies and next
    month im getting married so i
    want to go Australia for further
    studies with my spouse, i have
    6.0 bands in IELTS please let me
    know what is the chances of
    getting the visa and what will be
    the Total expenditure? i dont
    have any sponser. i heard
    romours that Chances of getting
    the Visa for the girl is easy
    compare to boys is this true?

  4. hi sir…i have done my bba degree with first division 2012 pass out n ilets band 6overl..reading 5.5 ,writing 5.5 ,listening 6, speaking 6,currently,,doing job as receptionist…m i eligible to do mba from australia..? plz tell

  5. Hello,i scored 5 band in ielts and per module lis 5.5 reading 5 spk and 4.5 each can aply study visa with elicos and what is visa succes rate

      1. I want ask you question I got 5 band .and my study gap was 3year in after matric and 3year on after intermediate but during periods I did job so can I apply student visa for australia

          1. plz replay me fast I m waiting your answer I have given you my academic detail in replay message and also mail you plz replay me soon

        1. I got 5 bands in ielts 5.5 listening 5.5reading 4writing 4speaking but problem is that my education gap 6 years in past. 3years after matric 10class and 3 year intermediate so what is visa success ratio ? can I apply student visa in Australia plz replay me soon.

  6. hello sir..i have done b.com (DEGREE)ssc-65%,inter 47%,degree 57% and i got IELTS score over all 5 bands.can i apply for higher studies and PTE test will accept for higher studies for Australia.please replay me…

  7. Hello sir, i want to go australia for master degree. Bt i got 5.5 bands in ielts. In writing 6 and all other module 5.5 , can i apply in university with elicos. Plz reply soon.
    Thanks

      1. i have done my +2 with 69 % marks in commerse stream i get 5 band in ielts so i can apply for australia

Comments are closed.